Madness and Stupidity in Vernon Hills
[…] So many questions.
Just where did this ‘park district policy’ and ‘guidance’ from IDPH come from?
And isn’t it unlawful for a school to exclude students? Mustn’t an order of quarantine come from a public health entity?
What about due process?
The Public Health Act “grants IDPH the supreme authority in matters of quarantine and isolation.” One section of the act (105 ILCS 5/22-12) states:
Preventing or interfering with a child’s attendance at school.
Whoever by threat, menace or intimidation prevents any child entitled to attend a public or non-public school in this State from attending such school or interferes with any such child’s attendance at that school shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor
Sounds like this park district school violated the law when excluding Russ’s son and by denying him a day of education.
But in all matters of law, it comes down to interpretation. And what someone can prove.